DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL

Home of the Tigers


Teaching Staff

Abbott, Jim

Teaches: Intro to Computer Science, Computer Science I, Intro to Engineering Design (IED)

Room: 704

Email Mr. Abbott

Adams, Crist

Teaches: JROTC LET I

Room: 111

Email Mr. Adams

Carducci, Jim

Teaches: Auto I, Auto II, Auto III

Room: 501

Email Mr. Carducci

Erb, Kris

Teaches: Engineering Design & Development, OLC, Yearbook/Journalism, Web Design I, Web Design II, Web Design III, Creative Writing

Room: 302

Email Mrs. Erb

Fitzhugh, Lorraine

Teaches: AP Computer Science A, Algebra I, Algebra II, AP Computer Science Principles

Room: 705

Email Mrs. Fitzhugh

Ford, Bud

Teaches: LET II, LET III, LET IV

Room: 112

Email Mr. Ford

Futch, Robin

Teaches: Food Science, Agricultural Business, Veternary Science, Natural Resources Management, Agriculture Leadership, Plant Science, Greenhouse Mangagement, Agricultural Science I, Agricultural Science II

Room: 601

Email Mrs. Futch

King, Chris

Teaches: Intro Computer Science

Room: 301

Email Mr. King

McGuire, Rick

Teaches: JAG I, JAG II, JAG III

Room: 407

Email Mr. McGuire

Meyers, James

Teaches: Internship, COE

Room: Media Center

Email Mr. Meyers

Gonzalez, Ryan

Teaches: Welding II, Welding III, Metalworking

Room: 508

Email Mr. Gonzalez

Stack, Kerry

Teaches: Culinary I, Culinary II, Culinary III

Room: 106

Email Mrs. Stack

Dedmon, Mena

Teaches: AP US Government & Politics, Honors English I, Intro Gender & Ethnic Studies, English I

Room: 403

Email Mrs. Dedmon

Mrs. Dedmon's Website

Heine, Karen

Teaches: English IV, Honors British Literature, AP English IV, Speech & Debate

Room: 415

Email Ms. Heine

Holmberg, Andy

Teaches: English III, English IV

Room: 414

Email Mr. Holmberg

Lamb, Karen

Teaches: Digital Journalism, English IV, English IV CTE, Leadership II

Room: 107

Email Ms. Lamb

Leiknes, John

Teaches: Honors English I, Humanities, Novels in Film, English I

Room: 401

Email Mr. Leiknes

Lilly, Mark

Teaches: Honors English II, English II, Humanities

Room: 416

Email Mr. Lilly

Novich, Shaun

Teaches: English I, English II

Room: 413

Email Mrs. Novich

Rice, Amy

Teaches: Spanish II, English I

Room: 618

Email Senora Rice

Sando, Amy

Teaches: Drama I, Drama II, Drama III, Drama IV, English III

Room: 411/101

Email Mrs. Sando

Santos, Mary Beth

Teaches: English II, English III

Room: 205

Email Mrs. Santos

Shipley, Katy

Teaches: English II, AP English III, Psychology

Room: 404

Email Mrs. Shipley

Shope, Eddie

Teaches: English I, English II

Room: 209

Email Mr. Shope

Stone, Jamie

Teaches: English I, Honors English II

Room: 207

Email Mrs. Stone

Borselli, Rita

Teaches: Graphic Design I, Graphic Design II, Graphic Design III

Room: 510

Graphic Design Website

Email Mrs. Borselli

Oriel, Katrina

Teaches: Drawing & Painting I, Photography I

Room: 507

Email Mrs. Oriel

Owens, Tammy

Teaches: Chamber Choir, Wind Ensemble, Douglas Dynamics, Jazz Band, Concert Choir, Band

Room: 102

Email Mrs. Owens

Sando, Amy

Teaches: Drama I, Drama II, Drama III, Drama IV, English III

Room: 411/101

Email Mrs. Sando

Shorten, Zoe

Teaches: Photography I, Photography II, Photography III, Drawing & Painting II, Drawing & Painting III, Studio

Room: 512

Email Mrs. Shorten

Yost, Kelley

Teaches: Ceramics I, Ceramics II, Ceramics III

Room: 513

Email Mrs. Yost

Alley, Jill

Teaches: Business Management I, Business Management II, Statistics, Principles Business Marketing

Room: 702

Email Mrs. Alley

Andrews, Joe

Teaches: Algebra II A, Honors Algebra II, Honors Pre-Calculus, Advanced Weight Training

Room: 723

Email Mr. Andrews

Barnett, Linda

Teaches: Geometry, Geometry Support, Algebra II

Room: 223

Email Mrs. Barnett

Brown, Christina

Teaches: Principles of Engineering, Plane Trigonometry, Honors Geometry, CIM

Room: 707

Email Mrs. Brown

Currence, Caleb

Teaches: Algebra I, Algebra I Support

Room: 213

Email Mr. Currence

Ensign, Christine

Teaches: Statistics, AP Statistics, Honors Geometry, Honors, Pre-Calculus

Room: 721

Email Mrs. Ensign

Falk, Stefanie

Teaches: Geometry, Geometry Support, Algebra I

Room: 221

Email Mrs. Falk

Fitzhugh, Lorraine

Teaches: AP Computer Science A, Algebra I, Algebra II, AP Computer Science Principles

Room: 705

Email Mrs. Fitzhugh

Hammond, Montana

Teaches: Math III B, Geometry, Plane Trigonometry

Room: 219

Email Ms. Hammond

Oakden, Kendra

Teaches: Algebra I, Algebra II

Room: 215

Email Mrs. Oakden

Tietje, Trent

Teaches: Algebra I, Algebra Support

Room: 220

Email Mr. Tietje

Winter, Kelly

Teaches: Honors Algebra II, Algebra II A, Calculus AB, Calculus BC

Room: 725

Email Mrs. Winter

Young, Shelby

Teaches: Geometry, Geometry Support, Survey

Room: 217

Mrs. Young's Website

Email Mrs. Young

Ballingham, Janae

Teaches: Weightlifting, Volleyball, PE 9, Power Walking & Yoga, Aquatics

Room: 116

Physical Education Website

Email Mrs. Ballingham

Davis, Andrew

Teaches: Lifetime Sports, Health, Power Walking & Yoga

Room: gym/706

Physical Education Website

Email Mr. Davis

Foster, Heather

Teaches: PE 9, Weightlifting, Lifetime Sports

Room: 116

Physical Education Website

Email Mrs. Foster

Hughes, Connor

Teaches: Weightlifting, PE 9

Room: 116

Physical Education Website

Email Mr. Hughes

McGill, Carrie

Teaches: Health, Sports Medicine

Room: 222

Email Mrs. McGill

Thacker, Corey

Teaches: Sports Medicine, Lifetime Sports, Weightlifting, Basketball, Advanced Basketball

Room: 117

Physical Education Website

Email Mr. Thacker

Monfiletto, Ernie/Andrews, Joe

Teaches: Advanced Weightlifting

Room: 402

Email Mr. Monfiletto
Email Mr. Andrews

Bland, Don

Teaches: Chemistry I, Physical Science

Room: 726

Email Mr. Bland

Brown, Tony

Teaches: Physics, AP Physics I

Room: 720

Email Mr. Brown

Cole, Heidi

Teaches: AP Biology. Biology I

Room: 231

Email Mrs. Cole

Costa, Erin

Teaches: Geoscience, Biology I

Room: 226

Email Ms. Costa

Fitzpatrick, Patti

Teaches: AP Chemistry, Chemistry I

Room: 724

Email Ms. Fitzpatrick

Frey, Jay

Teaches: Geoscience, Leadership I, Physical Science

Room: 722

Email Mr. Frey

Korzeniewski, Lori

Teaches: Biology I, Principles of Bio Medicine, Medicine Interventions

Room: 228

Email Mrs. Korzeniewski

Lundergreen, Kurt

Teaches: Anatomy, Geoscience, Electronics

Room: 229

Email Mr. Lundergreen

Olsen, Mark

Teaches: Physical Science, Geoscience

Room: 225

Email Mr. Olsen

Thomas Ginny

Teaches: Biology I, Human Body Systems

Room: 230

Email Mrs. Thomas

Tretton, Kimberly

Teaches: Biology I, Forensic Chemistry

Room: 227

Email Mrs. Tretton

Cole, Keith

Teaches: AP Psychology, Psychology

Room: 410

Email Mr. Cole

Dedmon, Mena

Teaches: AP US Government & Politics, Honors English I, Intro Gender & Ethnic Studies, English I

Room: 403

Email Mrs. Dedmon

Glover, John

Teaches: US History, US Government & Politics

Room: 406

Email Mr. Glover

Gustafson, Steve

Teaches: World History, US History

Room: 408

Email Mr. Gus

Herald, Stormy

Teaches: World History, US History

Room: 203

Email Mr. Herald

Monfiletto, Ernie

Teaches: AP US History, US Government & Politics, Advanced Weightlifting

Room: 402

Email Mr. Monfiletto

Newton, Brad

Teaches: World History, Nevada & the West (S1), Contemporary Problems (S2)

Room: 412

Email Mr. Newton

Petite, Ethan

Teaches: AP World History, AP World History Enrichment, History of Human Conflict

Room: 405

Email Mr. Petite

Rusmisel, Roger

Teaches: College Planning, US History, Personal Finance

Room: 201

Email Mr. Rusmisel

Shipley, Katy

Teaches: English II, AP English III, Psychology

Room: 404

Email Mrs. Shipley

Stone, Robert

Teaches: US Government & Politics, Social Actions

Room: 409

Email Mr. Stone

Browning, Rebecca

Teaches: Spanish II, Spanish III

Room: 617

Email Senorita Browning

Chase, AnneMarie

Teaches: Spanish I, Spanish IV

Room: 619

Email Senora Chase

Esquivel, Danielle

Teaches: French I, French II, French III, French IV

Room: 605

Email Madame Esquivel

Porras, Ana

Teaches: Heritage Language I, Heritage Language II, ESL, ESL Study Skills, Intensive Language, Academic Language

Room: 604

Email Senora Porras

Rice, Amy

Teaches: Spanish II, English I

Room: 618

Email Senora Rice

Watts, Karl

Teaches: Spanish I, Spanish II, AP Spanish

Room: 609

Email Senor Watts

Bredow, Christine

Room: 208

Email Mrs. Bredow

Broderdorf, Heather

Room: 105

Email Mrs. Broderdorf

Elmquist, Shannon

Room: 504

Email Mrs. Elmquist

Emm, Phillip

Room: 224

Email Mr. Emm

Frazier, Sarah

Room: 703

Email Mrs. Frazier

Maurer, Diane

Room: 703

Email Mrs. Maurer

Parks, Rob

Room: 703

Email Mr. Parks

Willis, Ana

Room: 211

Email Mrs. Willis

Yamada, Denise

Room: 503

Email Mrs. Yamada